Asclepias variegata


Synonym:
Family:Asclepiadaceae
Common Name:Variegated Milkweed
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:8
Wetness:FACU-
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
19
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:White
Habitat:partial sun to light shade, dry-mesic conditions
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:The "horns" on the blossoms are turned inwards . The blossom is a tight umbel of flowers that appear snowball-like.
Gee Whiz: