Asclepias verticillata


Synonym:
Family:Asclepiadaceae
Common Name:Horsetail Milkweed
Authority: Linneaus
Etymology:
C Value:1
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
19
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Whorled
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:White
Habitat:Prairies, Rocky Upland Forests, Limestone Glades, disturbed areas
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Leaves are very narrow and in whorls. Milky sap
Gee Whiz:Often used in horticulture to promote Monarch butterflies