Asclepias viridiflora


Synonym:
Family:Asclepiadaceae
Common Name:Green-flowered Milkweed
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:9
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
19
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Green
Habitat:Openings in upland forests that are rocky or sandy, limestone glades.
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Short Green Milkweed (Asclepias viridiflora) can be distinguished from many species of milkweeds by its nodding umbels of greenish flowers.
Gee Whiz: