Ascyrum multicaule

Ascyrum = Greek name for a type of Hypericum
multicaule = many stemmed


Synonym:Hypericum stragulum
Family:Hypericaceae
Common Name:St. Andrew's Cross
Authority: Michx.
Etymology:
C Value:8
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
2
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Yellow
Habitat:Dry woods
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Flowers have 4 yellow petals, unlike Hypericum flowers, which have 5 yellow petals.
Gee Whiz:St. Johnswort is used to cure depression, so whenever I see this plant I feel better.