Asimina triloba


Scientific Name:Asimina triloba
Synonym:
Family:Annonaceae
Common Name:Paw-Paw
Authority: (Linneaus) Dunal
Etymology:Asimina = Algonquin for "Papaw" and triloba = Latin for "three-lobed"
C Value:4
Wetness:FAC
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Growth Habit:Woody
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Purple
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz:This is a confused dicot with flower parts in 3's.
Humor: