Asplenium pinnatifidum

Asplenium = 
pinnatifidum = pinnatifid (referring to the leaves)


Synonym:
Family:Aspleniaceae
Common Name:Pinnatifid Spleenwort Fern
Authority: Nutt.
Etymology:
C Value:10
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
13
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:N/A
Flower Type:
Growth Habit:Fern
Leaf Arrangement:Basal
Leaf Type:Pinnate Compound
Leaf Margin:Lobed
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:
Habitat:Sandstone cliffs and boulders
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz:Rock climber's delight!