Asplenium platyneuron

Asplenium = spleenwort
platyneuron = with flat veins


Synonym:
Family:Aspleniaceae
Common Name:Ebony Spleenwort Fern
Authority: Linnaeus
Etymology:
C Value:4
Wetness:FACU
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
13
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:N/A
Flower Type:
Growth Habit:Fern
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Pinnate Compound
Leaf Margin:Toothed
Leaf Toothing:Toothed
Flower Color:
Habitat:grows on rocks and in fertile soils
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:leaflets have a "butterknife" shape, resembles Polystichum acrositchoides, but doesnt have scales
Gee Whiz:Doctrine of signatures plant