Asplenium rhizophyllum

Asplenium = 
rhizophyllum = root leaf


Synonym:Camptosorus rhizophyllus
Family:Aspleniaceae
Common Name:Walking Fern
Authority: Linnaeus
Etymology:
C Value:8
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
13
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:N/A
Flower Type:
Growth Habit:Fern
Leaf Arrangement:Basal
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Toothed
Leaf Toothing:Toothed
Flower Color:
Habitat:moist sandstone boulders
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Produces simple leaves that either lack lobes, or there is at most a single pair of small rounded lobes at the base of the blade.
Gee Whiz:Reproduces vegetatively by walking around on the rocks.