Asplenium trichomanes


Synonym:
Family:Aspleniaceae
Common Name:Maidenhair Spleenwort Fern
Authority: Linnaeus
Etymology:
C Value:10
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
13
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:
Flower Type:
Growth Habit:Fern
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:FIXME
Leaf Toothing:Toothed
Flower Color:
Habitat:Mesic Upland Forest
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Leaflets are rounded, and sori are linear
Gee Whiz: