Athyrium filix-femina


Synonym:Athyrium angustum
Family:Thelypteridaceae
Common Name:Lady Fern
Authority: (Linnaeus) Martens
Etymology:Athyrium = Greek for "without shield" (referring to the enclosed sori) filix-femina = lady fern
C Value:6
Wetness:FAC
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:N/A
Flower Type:
Growth Habit:Fern
Leaf Arrangement:Basal
Leaf Type:Pinnate Compound
Leaf Margin:Toothed
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:
Habitat:Moist areas, woodlands
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Can be confused with Dryopteris spp. (carthusiana and intermedia) but can be distinguished with 1) Broader Leaves 2) Decidious leaves 3) Spore structures are slender compared to circular in the Dryopteris spp.
Gee Whiz:The rhizomes contain an oil that has been used to expel intestinal worms (particularly tapeworms). However, an overdose of this oil is toxic and potentially fatal to humans.