Aureolaria flava


Synonym:Gerardia flava L.
Family:Scrophulariaceae
Common Name:Smooth Yellow False Foxglove
Authority: Linnaeus, Farw.
Etymology:Aureolaria = golden-like flava = yellow
C Value:8
Wetness:FACU
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
3
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Lobed
Leaf Toothing:Polymorphic
Flower Color:Yellow
Habitat:dry areas
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:polymorphic leaves on an herbaceous plant with a glaucous stem and showy bilabiate flowers
Gee Whiz:this plant is a hemiparasite