Azolla mexicana

Synonym:
Family:Azollaceae
Common Name:Mosquito Fern
Authority: C. Presl
Etymology:uncertain
C Value:8
Wetness:OBL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
2
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:N/A
Flower Type:
Growth Habit:Fern
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Toothed
Leaf Toothing:finely toothed
Flower Color:
Habitat:Wetlands
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Delicate aquatic ferns floating on water surface, dichotomously branched only at the periphery of the plant.
Gee Whiz: