Baptisia alba

The name “Baptisia” means “to dye,” referring to some species with indigo flowers in this genus being used as a dye. The species name “alba” means “white,” obviously referring to the white flowers.


Synonym:Baptisia leucantha
Family:Fabaceae
Common Name:White Wild Indigo
Authority: (L.) Vent.
Etymology:
C Value:6
Wetness:FACU
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
6
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Compound
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:White
Habitat:Prairies, roadsides, open woods
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Trifoliate leaves and a large raceme of white flowers
Gee Whiz:Seeds are eaten by weevils.