Baptisia leucophaea

The name “Baptisia” means “to dye,” referring to some species with indigo flowers in this genus being used as a dye, and “leucophea” means “grayish white,” referring to the off-white, cream colored flowers.


Synonym:Baptisia bracteata
Family:Fabaceae
Common Name:Cream Wild Indigo
Authority: Ell.
Etymology:
C Value:9
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
6
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Palmate Compound
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Yellow
Habitat:
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz: