Betula nigra

Synonym:
Family:Betulaceae
Common Name:River Birch
Authority: L.
Etymology:
C Value:4
Wetness:FACW
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
8
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Forb, Succulent
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:FIXME
Leaf Toothing:Toothed
Flower Color:Brown, Green
Habitat:Wetlands
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Alternate leaved tree in wetlands with paperlike bark
Gee Whiz:It is the only birch whose range includes the southeastern coastal plain and is also the only spring-fruiting birch.