Bidens bipinnata

Synonym:
Family:Asteraceae
Common Name:Spanish Needles
Authority: Linneaus
Etymology:
C Value:
Wetness:FACW-
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
13
Duration:Annual
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Compound
Leaf Margin:Lobed
Leaf Toothing:Lobed
Flower Color:Inconspicuous
Habitat:Disturbed areas, anthropogenic areas, woodlands, thickets, weedy meadows
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Bipinnate leaves, glaborous, deeply dissected with very long petioles, inconspicuous flowers
Gee Whiz:South Africans eat fresh and dried leaves