Bidens frondosa

Synonym:
Family:Asteraceae
Common Name:Common Beggar's Tick
Authority: L.
Etymology:
C Value:1
Wetness:FACW
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
13
Duration:Annual
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Compound
Leaf Margin:FIXME
Leaf Toothing:Toothed
Flower Color:Yellow
Habitat:Everywhere
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Annual herb about 20-60cm tall. The stems are square in cross-section and may branch near the top. The leaves are pinnate, divided into a few toother triangular or lance-shaped leaflets.
Gee Whiz: