Bignonia capreolata


Synonym:
Family:Bignoniaceae
Common Name:Crossvine
Authority: Linneaus
Etymology:BIgnonia = after Abbe Jean Paul Bignon (1662-1743) and capreolata = twining
C Value:8
Wetness:FACW
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Vine
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Yellow, Red, Pink
Habitat:forested floodplains
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Showy flowers,
Gee Whiz: