Boehmeria cylindrica

Synonym:
Family:Urticaceae
Common Name:False Nettle
Authority: (Linneaus) Sw.
Etymology:
C Value:3
Wetness:OBL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Toothed
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:White
Habitat:mesic forests
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Does not sting. Similar appearance to clearweed.
Gee Whiz:Called False Nettle because it lacks stinging trichomes.