Botrypus virginianus


Synonym:Botrychium virginianum
Family:Ophioglosaceae
Common Name:Rattlesnake Fern
Authority: (Linnaeus) Michx.
Etymology:Brotrypus = Latin for "stalked grape cluster" and virginianus = described in Virginia
C Value:4
Wetness:FACU
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:N/A
Flower Type:
Growth Habit:Fern
Leaf Arrangement:Whorled
Leaf Type:Compound
Leaf Margin:Toothed
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Inconspicuous
Habitat:
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:A single whorl of three leaflets subtends erect sporophore.
Gee Whiz:Shown to contain mitochondrial DNA from the mistletoe order, Santalales