Bouteloua curtipendula

Synonym:
Family:Poaceae
Common Name:Side Oats Grama Grass
Authority: Michaux) Torr.
Etymology:Bouteloua = Claudio and Esteban Boutelou, curtipendula = short pendent
C Value:7
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
3
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Grass
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Inconspicuous
Habitat:dry prairies
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:spaced out spikes tend to droop on one side of the raceme's rachis
Gee Whiz:C4 metabolism enables it to tolerate the hot dry summers of the Midwest and other areas further to the west