Brachyelytrum erectum

Brachyelytrum = Greek for "short husk" (referring to the glumes)
erectum = erect (referring to the inflorescence)

Synonym:
Family:Poaceae
Common Name:False Brome
Authority: (Roth.) P. Beauv.
Etymology:
C Value:7
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Grass
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Inconspicuous
Habitat:moist woods
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:leaves with cross veins
Gee Whiz:Erection grass