Brickellia eupatorioides


Synonym:Kuhnia eupatorioides
Family:Asteraceae
Common Name:False Boneset
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:6
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:FIXME
Leaf Toothing:Toothed
Flower Color:White
Habitat:Open woods; thickets; clearings; rocky slopes
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:False Boneset is similar in appearance to Tall Boneset (Eupatorium altissimum). However, the former plant has Alternate leaves along its stems with only one conspicuous vein, while the latter has Opposite leaves with three conspicuous veins.
Gee Whiz: