Bromus pubescens

Synonym:
Family:Poaceae
Common Name:Downy Brome
Authority: Muhl. ex Willd.
Etymology:
C Value:5
Wetness:FACU+
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
21
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:
Growth Habit:Grass
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:
Habitat:Mesic Woodlands
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Hairy grass with drooping spiklets (without awns) and blades (blades may be glaborous)
Gee Whiz: