Bulbostylis capilliaris


Synonym:Scirpus capillaris L.
Family:Cyperaceae
Common Name:Bulbostylis
Authority: Linnaeus, C.B. Clarke
Etymology:
C Value:4
Wetness:FACU
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Annual
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Sedge
Leaf Arrangement:Basal
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:
Habitat:dry-mesic sandstone glade
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:takes a small, tufted, upright form approximately 7 inches tall.
Gee Whiz: