Calopogon oklahomensis

The genus name “Calopogon” is Greek and means “beautiful beard.” It refers to the hair-like structures on the upper petal.  This is a rare species that was described in Oklahoma, hence the name “oklahomensis.”  The slender grass-like leaves give rise to the name “grass pink.” 


Synonym:
Family:Orchidaceae
Common Name:Oklahoma Grass Pink
Authority: D. H. Goldman
Etymology:
C Value:10
Wetness:OBL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
2
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Basal
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Pink
Habitat:
Status (State):Endangered
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz: