Calystegia sepium

Calystegia = Greek "kalyx" for "calyx" and "stegon" for "cover" (referring to the bracts that conceal the calyx)
sepium = grows on fences


Synonym:Convolvulus sepium
Family:Convolvulaceae
Common Name:American Bindweed
Authority: (Linnaeus) R. Br.
Etymology:
C Value:1
Wetness:FAC
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
4
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Vine
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Heart shaped base
Flower Color:White, Pink
Habitat:Disturbed areas, fencerows, roadsides
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:There are two large bracts that conceal the calyx.
Gee Whiz: