Campanulastrum americanum


Synonym:Campanula americana
Family:Campanulaceae
Common Name:Tall Bellflower
Authority: (Linneaus) Small
Etymology:Campanulastrum = Latin for "resembling a Campanula" and americanum = described in America
C Value:4
Wetness:FAC
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Annual
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Serrated
Flower Color:Blue
Habitat:Disturbed areas, woodland borders, thickets, open woodlands
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Milky sap, hairy stem. leaves are rough and hairy along major stems
Gee Whiz: