Campsis radicans


Scientific Name:Campsis radicans
Synonym:
Family:Bignoniaceae
Common Name:Trumpet Creeper
Authority: (Linnaeus) Seem.
Etymology:Campsis = curved radicans = with rooting stems
C Value:2
Wetness:FAC
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Growth Habit:Vine
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Pinnate Compound
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Toothed
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Red, Orange
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz:Pollinated by hummingbirds
Humor: