Capsella bursa-pastoris


Scientific Name:Capsella bursa-pastoris
Synonym:
Family:Brassicaceae
Common Name:Shepherd's Purse
Authority: (L.) Medik.
Etymology:
C Value:
Wetness:FAC-
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Annual
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Basal
Leaf Type:
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:White
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz:
Humor: