Cardamine pensylvanica


Scientific Name:Cardamine pensylvanica
Synonym:
Family:Brassicaceae
Common Name:Bitter Cress
Authority: Willd.
Etymology:
C Value:3
Wetness:FACW+
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
8
Duration:Biennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Pinnate Compound
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:White
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz:
Humor: