Carex albursina


Synonym:
Family:Cyperaceae
Common Name:White Bear Sedge
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:7
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
193
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Sedge
Leaf Arrangement:FIXME
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Green, Yellow
Habitat:Dry to Mesic Upland Forest
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Distinctive appearance with very broad leaves that are pale green.
Gee Whiz: