Carex atlantica


Scientific Name:Carex atlantica
Synonym:Carex incomperta
Family:Cyperaceae
Common Name:Star Sedge
Authority: L. H. Bailey
Etymology:
C Value:10
Wetness:FACW
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
193
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Growth Habit:Sedge
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Inconspicuous
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz:
Humor: