Carex careyana


Scientific Name:Carex careyana
Synonym:
Family:Cyperaceae
Common Name:Carey's Sedge
Authority: Torr.
Etymology:
C Value:10
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
193
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Flower Color:Inconspicuous
Growth Habit:Sedge
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Stem Surface:
Trunk/Bark:
Armature:
Twig Characteristics:
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz:The purplish-red leaf bases are diagnostic.
Humor:
More Info:Illinois Wildflowers Search