Carex cephalophora


Scientific Name:Carex cephalophora
Synonym:
Family:Cyperaceae
Common Name:Short-headed Bracted Sedge
Authority: Muhl.
Etymology:
C Value:3
Wetness:FACU
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
193
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Growth Habit:Sedge
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Inconspicuous
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:This species has wider leaves and is bigger than the similar Carex leavenworthii.
Gee Whiz:
Humor: