Carex crus-corvi


Scientific Name:Carex crus-corvi
Synonym:
Family:Cyperaceae
Common Name:Crowfoot Sedge
Authority: Shuttlw.
Etymology:
C Value:6
Wetness:OBL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
193
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Growth Habit:Sedge
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Inconspicuous
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:If you bend the culm of this species and put it back in place, it will stay that way, whereas the similar looking Carex stipata culms once broken will stay broken.
Gee Whiz:
Humor: