Carex glaucodea


Scientific Name:Carex glaucodea
Synonym:
Family:Cyperaceae
Common Name:Glaucous sedge
Authority: Tuckerm.
Etymology:Carex = Greek for "to cut" referring to some with scabrous leaf margins, glaucodea = glaucous
C Value:5
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
193
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Growth Habit:Sedge
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Inconspicuous
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Blue-green glaucous foliage
Gee Whiz:
Humor: