Carex grayi


Synonym:
Family:Cyperaceae
Common Name:Gray's Sedge
Authority: J. Carey
Etymology:Carex = Greek for "to cut" and grayi = after Asa Gray (1810-1888)
C Value:6
Wetness:FACW+
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
193
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Sedge
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Inconspicuous
Habitat:
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz: