Carex hirsutella


Synonym:
Family:Cyperaceae
Common Name:Hairy-leaved Sedge
Authority: Mack.
Etymology:Carex = Greek for "to cut" referring to some with scabrous leaf margins, hirsutella = somewhat hairy with shorts hairs
C Value:5
Wetness:FACU-
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
193
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Sedge
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Inconspicuous
Habitat:upland woodlands
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Hairy leaves, glabrous perigynia, and short scales.
Gee Whiz:Did you hear Sue tella this?!