Carex hyalinolepis


Scientific Name:Carex hyalinolepis
Synonym:
Family:Cyperaceae
Common Name:Southern Lake Sedge
Authority: Steud.
Etymology:
C Value:4
Wetness:OBL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
193
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Growth Habit:Sedge
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Inconspicuous
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:This species is very similar to Carex lacustris.
Gee Whiz:
Humor: