Carex muskingumensis

Synonym:
Family:Cyperaceae
Common Name:Muskingum Sedge
Authority: Schwein
Etymology:
C Value:6
Wetness:OBL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
193
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Sedge
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Green, White
Habitat:swamps, soggy woodlands, sedge meadows
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:distinctly 3-way with the leaves, tristicus, very narrow long leaves
Gee Whiz: