Carex vulpinoidea

Scientific Name:Carex vulpinoidea
Synonym:
Family:Cyperaceae
Common Name:Fox Sedge
Authority: Michx.
Etymology:Carex = Greek for "to cut" referring to some that have scabrous margins, vulpinoidea = fox
C Value:3
Wetness:OBL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
193
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Growth Habit:Sedge
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Inconspicuous
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz:Like a fox hiding in the grass, the inflorescence is shorter than the leaves. Consider Carex annectans if the inflorescence is noticeably longer than the leaves.
Humor: