Carpinus caroliniana


Synonym:
Family:Corylaceae
Common Name:American Hornbeam
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:6
Wetness:FAC
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Forb, Succulent
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:FIXME
Leaf Toothing:doubly serrated
Flower Color:Red
Habitat:Shaded woods, Stream, river banks, Flood plains, bottomland
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Regardless of subspecies, Musclewood is relatively easy to distinguish from other trees on the basis of its smooth fluted bark. While this tree could be confused with small specimens of Fagus grandifolia (American Beech), which also has smooth bark, its leaf blades have more teeth along their margins than those of American Beech.
Gee Whiz: