Carya cordiformis

Synonym:
Family:Juglandaceae
Common Name:Bitternut Hickory
Authority: (Wangenh.) K. Koch
Etymology:
C Value:4
Wetness:FAC
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
10
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Forb, Succulent
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Compound
Leaf Margin:FIXME
Leaf Toothing:Serrate
Flower Color:Yellow, Green
Habitat:moist lowlands
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Leaves are Alternate, pinnately Compound, with 7 to 11 leaflets, rachis is slender and pubescent, dark green above, paler below. Notable yellow buds.
Gee Whiz:Also known as the yellowbud hickory, swamp hickory, pignut hickory and/or bitternut. Early settlers used oil from the nuts for lamp fuel.