Carya laciniosa

Synonym:
Family:Juglandaceae
Common Name:Shellbark Hickory
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:7
Wetness:FACW
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
10
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb, Succulent
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Compound
Leaf Margin:FIXME
Leaf Toothing:Serrated
Flower Color:Yellow, Green
Habitat:Bottomland woodlands, upland woodlands, swamps, savannas, and limestone glades
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz: