Carya texana

Synonym:
Family:Juglandaceae
Common Name:Black Hickory
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:8
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
10
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Dioecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb, Succulent
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Compound
Leaf Margin:FIXME
Leaf Toothing:Serrated
Flower Color:Green, Yellow
Habitat:Upland Mesic/Xeric
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:scarbours football shape bud. orange
Gee Whiz: