Castilleja coccinea

The genus name “Castilleja” is named after Spanish botanist Domingo Castillejo, and “coccinea” means “red,” referring to the red bracts that surround the flowers.


Synonym:
Family:Scrophulariaceae
Common Name:Indian Paintbrush
Authority: (Linnaeus) Spreng.
Etymology:
C Value:8
Wetness:FAC
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
2
Duration:Annual
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:
Leaf Type:
Leaf Margin:
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Red, Inconspicuous
Habitat:
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz: