Caulophyllum thalictroides


Synonym:
Family:Berberidaceae
Common Name:Blue Cohosh
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:8
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Whorled
Leaf Type:Compound
Leaf Margin:Lobed
Leaf Toothing:Lobed
Flower Color:Green, Blue
Habitat:rich mesic woodlands, bluffs, and wooded slopes of large ravines
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz: