Ceanothus americanus


Synonym:
Family:Rhamnaceae
Common Name:New Jersey Tea
Authority: Linnaeus
Etymology:
C Value:8
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
2
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb, Succulent
Leaf Arrangement:FIXME
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire to finely serrate
Flower Color:White
Habitat:Limestone glades
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:It is a low growing prairie plant. Another species in the Genus, herbaceus, is endangered in Illinois.
Gee Whiz: