Celtis laevigata

Scientific Name:Celtis laevigata
Synonym:
Family:Ulmaceae
Common Name:Sugarberry
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:5
Wetness:FACW
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
3
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Flower Color:Red
Growth Habit:Forb, Succulent
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Stem Surface:
Trunk/Bark:
Armature:
Twig Characteristics:
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz:
Humor:
More Info:Illinois Wildflowers Search